Steve's UK NLPD News Bulletin - No. 23: July 2021...Recent additions to database...
Programme covers (left to right): (1) New WMRL club Ninevah Stallions issued from the off this season, but online only and not available at their games either. (2) One growth area for new issuers this year has been Women's programmes. Shown here is an excellent effort from Sherborne Town Ladies from a WFA cup tie. (3) I can't tell you much about Santos United. They play in Charlton Park in South East London and issued this really good 8 pager for the visit of Siemens Sports back in 1993. No idea what the league was though.
Programme covers (left to right): (4) A new issuer to me came in the ESFA Trophy from Tonbridge Wells Grammar School for Boys. Local senior club Tonbridge allowed the boys to play at Longmead Stadium which must have been a bit of a treat for all concerned. (5) Sadly, some areas of the game have seen very few new issuers at all. With the FA Sunday cup being cancelled again, the only new Sunday club issue I have seen this season is from Sunderland Sunday league outfit Witherwack, and even that is another online only effort. (6) In a similar vein, the only new Scottish issue I have seen is from Inverness Athletic and guess what? They are another online only programme.
Programme covers (left to right): (7) Central Midlands League side Renishaw issued a very basic 4 page programme for 50p for their games this season. Minimal content, but at least they bothered. (8) No new issues at all from Wales this year, but an addition to the database came from Glyn Ceiriog from their North East Wales cup tie with Wrexham Stiffs in 1995. (9) Saving my favourite to last, I give you Cholsey United of the Reading & District league from 1948. What a wonderful old programme this is and entirely hand written both inside and out. All programme covers kindly contributed to FGIF by Steve Hardy on 26/05/21. Edited on 24/07/21 Steve's UK NLPD News Bulletin - No. 22: July 2020...Recent additions to database...
Steve's UK NLPD News Bulletin - No. 21: July 2019...Recent additions to database...
Steve's UK NLPD - News Bulletins - Nos. 19 and 20 (November 2018 and March 2019)... Programme Additions for 2018-19 - CLICK HERE Steve's UK NLPD News Bulletin - No. 18 July 2018...Recent additions to database...
latest info contributed by Steve Hardy on 22/06/18 Steve's UK NLPD News Bulletin - No. 17 July 2017... Recent additions to database...
Programme covers (left to right): (1) Fife Amateur club, Inverkeithing Hillfield Swifts AFC, from season 2001-2002. Programmes from Scottish Amateur clubs are very unusual. (2) New boys Brynmawr AFC, from the Gwent County league this season. All clubs in this league
must issue for every game, but getting hold of new issues can be very tricky. (3)
A very rare Sunday club issue from Aldridge Town FC of the Sutton Sunday league
from 1990-91..
Programme covers (left to right): (4) A very faint issue from the Schools cup in 1984-85. Westlands School from Torquay entertain St Josephs School from Swindon in a second round tie. (5) An unusual single sheet war time issue from London Fire Services as they play Tooting & Mitcham in the South Eastern Combination in 1944. (6) Playing in the now defunct Burton & District league were Uttoxeter FC, who had this tremendous programme on offer in 1991-92..
Programme covers (left to right): (7) Scottish Junior cup action from 2014 as Spey Valley FC play Aberdeen East End in 2014-15. Spey Valley subsequently merged with Grantown and are now known as Spey Valley United. (8) Sporting Khalsa Women did not issue for every game in 2016-17, but when they did it was this super full colour effort which was given out for free. (9) A programme from the original Tufnell Park FC team from 1948, as they play, and beat, Corinthian Casuals.
. All programme covers kindly contributed to FGIF by Steve Hardy on 09/07/17. Steve's UK NLPD News Bulletin - No. 16 August 2016...Recent additions to database...
latest info contributed by Steve Hardy on 15/06/16
Steve's UK NLPD News Bulletin - No. 15 April 2016...new list of issuers for 2015-16...
Steve Hardy writes (via E-Mail) on 01/04/16:
English clubs: Abbey Hey v Atherton Collieries - North West Counties league Boldmere St Michaels v Alvechurch - Midland league Carharrack v Godolphin - Cornwall Senior cup Cedar Park v Stowupland Falcons - Suffolk & Ipswich league Heath Hayes v Leicester Road - Midland league Ipswich Town U18s v Leeds United U18s - single sheet - U18 development league Liverpool U18s v Reading U18s - Single sheet - Barclays U18 Premier league Manchester City U18s v Everton U18s - single sheet- Barclays U18 Premier league Northwich Manchester Villa v St Helens Town - North West Counties league Silverdale Athletic v Ball Haye Green - Staffs County league Staffordshire v Hertfordshire - FA County Youth cup Stafford Town v Pelsall Villa - West Midlands Regional league Sutton Coldfield Town v Kidsgrove Athletic -Doodson league cup Walsham-Le-Willows v Thetford Town - Eastern Counties league Wednesfield v Darlaston Town - West Midlands Regional league AFC Wembley v LPOSSA - Middlesex league Wolverhampton Sporting Community v Shawbury United - West Midlands Regional Wyrley
Juniors v Bustleholme - West Midlands Regional
league
Ladies clubs: Nuneaton
Town Ladies v Bradford City Women - FA Womens Premier
league
Sunday clubs: Black Horse (Redditch) v Hundred Acre - Single Sheet - FASC Black Horse (Redditch) v FC Houghton - 4 page effort - FASC FC Houghton v British Airways (HEW) 1 FASC OJM v Hardwick Social - FASC The Molly v Campfield - FASC Barnes v Campfield - FASC Semi final at Hednesford - Single sheet
Scottish clubs: Gartcairn
Juniors v Forth Wanderers - Central Division
two.
Welsh clubs: Pentraeth v Gaerwen - Welsh Alliance
Steve's UK NLPD News Bulletin - No. 14 November 2015...a further list of issuers for 2015-16...
Steve Hardy writes (via E-Mail) on 15/11/15:
Here is my latest list of the new issuers and current season programmes:
English clubs: Alfold v Ifield Galaxy - Southern Combination; Ashton United v Stratford Town - FA Trophy; Bicester Town v Rayners Lane - Hellenic league; Farsley Celtic v Spennymoor Town - NPL; Newmarket Town v Kirkley & Pakefield - Eastern Counties league; Pelsall Villa v Heath Hayes - Walsall Senior cup; Penkridge v Heath Hayes U21's - Staffs Challenge cup; Prestwich Heys v Springhead - Manchester league; Radcliffe Borough v Droylsden- FATrophy; Redgate Rangers v Beccles Caxton - Anglian Combination cup; Royal Wootton Bassett Town v Flackwell Heath - Hellenic league; Salisbury v Cowes Sports - Wessex league; South Cheriton United v Weymouth Reserves - Dorset league; Stone Old Alleynians v Wolverhampton Casuals - WMRL Walsall Wood v Continental Star - Midland League cup and Wadham Lodge v Bowers & Pitsea - Essex Senior league.
Ladies clubs: Acle United Ladies v Newmarket Town Ladies - WFA Cup; Liverpool Marshall Feds v Stockport County Ladies - Women's Premier league and Old Actonians Ladies v Denham United Ladies - Women's Premier league.
Scottish clubs: Harestanes v Girvan - Scottish FA Cup.
Sunday clubs: FC Bengals v Victoria Millers - FASC; British Airways v Brache Nations - FASC; Creation Builders v Mowmacre & Hoskins - FASC; Falcons v Gym United - FASC - Single Sheet; Frolesworth United v Oaks - FASC; Hardwicke Social Club v Northallerton Police - FASC; FC Morden v Lambeth All Stars - FASC; Newton Aycliffe WMC v Seaton Carew - FASC; Polonia Reading v Lebeqs Tavern Courage - FASC and Riverside
Rovers v Priory Sports - FASC.
Welsh clubs: Aberffraw v Penrhyncoch - Welsh FA cup; Penygarn & Trevethin - Gwent County league; Rhostyllen v Berriew - Welsh FA Cup; Villa Dino Christchurch v Rogerstone - Gwent County league and Wattsville v Pontnewydd - Gwent County league.
Steve's UK NLPD News Bulletin - No. 13 September 2015...latest list of issuers for 2015-16...
Steve Hardy writes (via E-Mail) on 23/09/15:
A
quick list of the current season programmes I have come up with.
English
non-league clubs
Abbey Rangers v Staines Lammas - Combined Counties league Bilston Town Youth v Hereford Youth - FA Youth cup Brackley Town Saints v Kidlington - Hellenic league Brocton v Rocester - Midland league Chelmsley Town v Earlswood Town - Midland league Droylsden v Ossett Albion - FA Cup AFC Dunkirk v Cotgrave - Notts Senior league Gravesham Borough v Eltham Palace - Kent Invicta league Heaton Stannington v Alnwick Town - Northern league Hereford v Hull City U21's - Pre season friendly Ketton v Netherton United - Peterborough league Loughton Manor v Aston Clinton - Spartan South Midlands league Montpelier Villa v Rustington - Southern Combination Oakham United v Buckingham Town - United Counties league Old Wulfrunians v Bilbrook - West Midlands Regional league AFC Roffey Club v Upper Beeding - Southern Combination Rudheath Social v Gamesley - Cheshire league Stafford Town v Leicester Road - Midland league Stockport Town v Widnes - North West Counties league Sutton Coldfield Town v Grantham Town - Evo Stick league Tranmere Rovers v FC Halifax Town - National league Unity v Ruddington Village - Notts Senior league AFC Varndeanians v Bosham - Southern Combination Wolverhampton
Sporting Community v Stone Old Alleynians - West Midlands Regional
league
Ladies Clubs Birmingham & West Midlands Ladies v Solihull Ladies - FA Women's Premier league - single sheet Coventry United Ladies v C & K Basildon Ladies - FA Women's Premier league Hearts Ladies v Rangers Ladies - Scottish Women's Premier league Leeds Ladies v Stockport County Ladies - FA Women's Premier league MS Woolton Ladies v Mersey Girls - WFA Cup Oughtibridge
War Memorial Ladies v Sheffield Wednesday Ladies - WFA
Cup
Peterborough
Northern Star Ladies v Derby County Ladies - FA Women's Premier league
cup
Scottish clubs Cumbernauld
Colts v Edinburgh City - Lowland league
Welsh Clubs AFC Butetown v Chepstow Town - FA Welsh cup - single sheet Lex Glyndwr v Ewloe Spartans - FA Welsh cup Mynydd Llandegai v Meliden - Welsh Alliance Groundhop game
Steve's UK NLPD News Bulletin - No. 12 August 2015...Recent additions to database....
latest info contributed by Steve Hardy on 01/07/15
Steve's UK NLPD News Bulletin - No. 11 November 2014...latest list of issuers for 2014-15...
AEK Boco v Bishops Cleeve Reserves - Gloucestershire league - £1.50 for 20 pages AFC Uckfield Town v Rustington - Sussex league - 36 pages for £2 APM Contrast v Stansfeld O & B - Kent County league - £1 for 16 pages Bedford Modern School v Bradfield College - ISFA cup - Free 8 pager Billingham v Redcar Town - Teeside league - £1 for 28 pages Bilsthorpe v Appleby Frodingham - Central Midlands league Bilston Town v Cradley Town - WMRL - 24 pages for £1 Bingham Town v Awsworth Villa - Notts Senior league - 50p for 12 pages Blidworth Welfare v Belper United - Central Midlands league - £1 for 16 pages ** see notes below ** Boldmere S & S Falcons v Burntwood Town - Midland league Les James cup - £1 for 4 pages Brixham v Liverton United - South West Peninsular league - 16 pages for £1 Brocton v Bilston Community - Walsall Senior cup - £1 for 36 pages Burgess Hill & Hurst Albion v Langney Wanderers - Sussex County league - 16 pages for £1 Cammell Laird 1907 v Atherton Collieries - NWCL - £2 for 24 pages Chasetown v Rocester - Staffs Senior cup - Free eight pager. Chelmsley Colts v Bournville Warriors - Central Warks Youth league - Free 4 pager Clitheroe v Northwich Victoria - Northern Premier league - £1.50 for 36 pages Cogenhoe United v Kettering Town - FA Cup - £1 for 20 pages Crowmarsh Gifford v Wallingford Town - North Berks league - 20 pages for £2 Darlaston Town (1984) v Bartley Green Illey - WMRL - £1 for 32 pages Deal Community Sports v Malgo - Kent County league - �1 for 20 pages Dinnington Town v Brodsworth Welfare - Central Midlands league - �1 for 16 pages Dorchester v Ardington & Lockinge - North Berks league - �1 for 12 pages Edgware Town v London Lions Spartan South Midlands league - �1 for 28 pages Espial v Arnold Town - North Midlands under 19 Alliance - Free 8 pager Handsworth Parramore v Nostell Miners Welfare - NCEL - �1.50 for 32 pages Hatfield Town v Edgware Town - Spartan South Midland league - Free 20 pager Hinckley AFC v Pelsall Villa - Midland League - 12 pages for �1 Kirton Brickworks v Selston - Notts Senior league - �1 for 8 pages Leicester Road v Barnt Green Spartak - Midland league - �1.50 for 12 pages Litherland REMYCA v Cheadle Town - NWCL - �1.50 for 28 pages Marcham v East Hendred - North Berks league - 12 pages Meltis Albion v Marabese Ceramics - Beds County league - 20 pages for �2 Mulbarton Wanderers v Aylsham - Anglian Combination - �1 for 16 pages Newham v Takeley - Essex Senior league - 8 pages for �1 PMG Cavaliers v Ruddington Village - Notts Senior league - Free 24 pager Redditch Borough v Uttoxeter Town - Midland league Les James Cup - 12 pages for �1 Rushall Olympic v Belper Town - Northern Premier league - �2 for 96 (yes 96) pages Shefford Town & Campton v Pavenham - Beds County league - �2 for 16 pages Shifnal Town v Newport Town - Shropshire Premier Challenge cup - 12 pages for �1 Smithswood Firs v Redditch Borough - Midland league - �1 for 12 pages Sporting Khalsa v Shawbury United - WMRL - 16 pages for �1 Stafford Town v Rocester - FA Cup - �1 for 28 pages Stapenhill v Retford United - FA cup - 12 pages for �1 Swallownest Miners Welfare v Jubilee - Sheffield County league - �1 for 4 pages Westella VIP v Appleby Frodingham - Central Midlands league - �1 for 16 pages Worsbrough Bridge Athletic v Pontefract Collieries - FA Vase - �1 for 28 pages Welsh programmes Canton Liberal v Risca United - Welsh cup - �1 for 20 pages FC Nomads of Connah's Quay v Corwen - Wrexham Area league - �1.20 for 28 pages Llanfechain v Llanrhaeadr - Montgomery cup - �1 for 4 pages Nantyglo v Rockfield Rovers - Gwent County league - 16 pages for �1 STM Sports v Haverfordwest County - Welsh Cup - �2 for 16 glossy pages Sunday club programmes Attenborough Cavaliers v AFC Bush - FA Sunday cup - �1 for 8 pages Cleator Moor v Winlaton Commercial - FA Sunday cup - �2 admission programme Green Man v Hammer - �3 admission programme Haunchwood Sports v RHP Sports - �2 for 4 page admission programme North Wembley v FC Houghton Centre - FA Sunday cup - �2 admission programme Queens Park v Kirkdale - FA Sunday cup -�2 admission programme Quorn Royals 2008 v Gedling Inn - �2 for 4 page admission programme Sunderland Myers v Burradon & New Fordley - FA Sunday cup - Free single sheet. The Old Bank v Fantail - FA Sunday cup - �2 admission programme No programmes at Sportsmans v Blackhall Hardwick or Bar Sol Ona v Lebeqs Tavern Courage in FASC Ladies clubs Durham Women v Watford Ladies - FA Women's Super league - �2 for 16 pages Wolverhampton Wanderers Women v Sheffield FC Ladies - FA Women's Premier league - 16 pages for �1 Scottish programmes BSC Glasgow v East Kilbride - Lowland league - �2 for 16 pages Colony Park v Clydebank - Scottish Junior cup - �1 for 16 pages Upper Annandale v Fleet Star - South of Scotland league - �1 for 4 pages Notes. No programme was issued to the public at the Blidworth Welfare v Belper United match. The club did send a copy to the league however, to avoid a fine for not issuing!
Steve's UK NLPD News Bulletin - No. 10 September 2014...Recent additions to database...
latest info contributed by Steve Hardy on 13/11/14
Steve's UK NLPD News Bulletin - No. 9 December 2013...Latest Issuers 2013-14
Steve writes: 'Attached is my latest list of the more interesting programmes I have come up with this season' :
AFC Bridgnorth v Wem Town - WMRL - �1 for 8 glossy pages AFC Oakley Sports M&DH v Wilstead - Beds league - 12 pages for �2 Allexton & New Parks v St Andrews - Leicestershire Senior cup - �1 for 16 pages Alvis Sporting v Blackwood - Midland Combination - �1 for 16 pages Andover Town v Hythe & Dibden - Wessex league - �1 for 8 pages Austrey Rangers v Enville Athletic - Midland Combination - �1 for 8 pages Bacup & Rossendale Borough v Barnoldswick Town - �1.50 for 40 pages Barrowby v Mickleover Royals - CML - �1 for 24 pages Bilborough Town v Keyworth United - Notts Intermediate cup - �1 for 24 pages Billingham Town Intermediates v Redheugh - Teeside league - Free 12 pager Bristol Telephones v Bristol Academy - Gloucestershire County league- �2 for 16 pages Brocton v Wolverhampton Casuals - Walsall Senior cup - �1 for 32 pages Bromyard Town v Norton United - FA Vase - �1 for 40 pages Burntwood Town v Northfield Town - Midland Combination - �1 for 20 pages Bushey Sports Club v Hinton - Anagram Records Trophy - �1 for 20 pages Carshalton v Bank of England - Southern Amateur league - Free 12 pager FC Cavaliers v Bilborough Town - Notts Senior league - �1 for 8 pages Chippenham Park v Bradford Town - Western league - �1 for 16 pages Clipstone v Yorkshire Amateur - NCEL - �1.50 for 24 pages Cotgrave v Boots Athletic - Notts Senior league - �1 for 16 pages Coventry United v Enville Athletic - Midland Combination - �1.50 for 10 pages Crewe v Knutsford - Cheshire league - �2 for 12 pages Cricklewood Wanderers v Kilburn - Middlesex league - �1 for 8 pages 1874 Northwich v Oldham Boro - NWCL - �2 for 40 pages East Kilbride v Whitehill Welfare - Lowland league - �2 for 4 pages Ellistown & Ibstock United v Thurnby Nirvana - East Midlands league - �1 for 8 pages Ferring v Hurstpierpoint - Sussex County league - �2 for 28 pages Fleet Leisure v Glebe - Kent Invicta league- �2 for 12 pages Gala Fairydean Rovers v Preston Athletic - Lowland league - �2 for 24 pages Gala Wilton v Bristol Telephones - Gloucestershire County league - �2 for 16 pages Garswood United v Crewe - Cheshire league - �1.50 for 24 pages Glebe v Kent Football United - Kent Invicta league - �1 for 12 pages Greenhouse London v Bedford Town - FA Cup - �1 for 16 pages Grendon Rangers v Pitstone & Ivinghoe - South Midlands league - 50p for 4 pages Haverhill Borough v Ipswich Wanderers - �1 for 28 pages Hawkinge Town v New Romney - Kent County league - �1 for 6 pages Heath Hayes v AFC Wulfunians - Midland Alliance- �1 for 28 pages Henstridge United v Marnhull - Dorset league - �2 for 8 pages Kensington Dragons v Sloane - Middlesex league - free 4 pager Langney Wanderers v Billingshurst - Sussex County league - �1 for 12 pages Marston Shelton Rovers v Shefford Town & Campton - Beds league - �2 for 12 pages Mere Town v Sherborne Town Res - Dorset League - �1 for 8 pages Meriden VP v Lydd Town - Kent Invicta league - �2 for 16 pages North Leigh United v Letcombe - Hellenic league - �1 for 20 pages Northwich Flixton Villa v 1874 Northwich - Cheshire Senior cup - �1 for 8 pages Nottsborough v Winchmore Hill - Southern Amateur league - Free 8 pager Old Owens v Civil Service - Southern Amateur league - Free 8 pager Paget Rangers 2011 v Northfield Town - Midland Combination - �1 for 16 pages Pavenham v Caldecote - Beds league - �2 for 8 pages Peterborough Sports v Potton United - UCL - �1 for 28 pages Polytechnic v Old Parkonians - Southern Amateur league - Free 8 pager Romulus v Kettering Town - FA Trophy - �1 for 24 pages Rostance Edwards v Fairfield Villa - Midland Combination Les James cup - �2 for 8 pages Runcorn Town v Bacup & Rossendale Borough - NWCL - �1.50 for 28 pages Rushall Olympic v Marine - Northern Premier league - �2 for 88 pages ( yes, 88 pages!) Sandhurst v Ruddington Village - Notts Senior league - �1 for 16 pages Shaw Lane Aquaforce v Hall Road Rangers - NCEL - �1.50 for 12 pages Snodland Town v Bromley Green - Kent County league - �1 for 12 pages Team Northumbria v Whitley Bay - FA Cup - �1.50 for 8 pages Tooting & Mitcham Wanderers v Chessington - Surrey South Eastern league - �2 for 12 pages Uttoxeter Town Reserves v Milton United Reserves - Staffs County league - �1 for 20 pages Walsall Wood v Port Vale - Staffs Senior cup - �1 for 24 pages Wick & Barnham United v Storrington - Sussex league - �1 for 24 pages Widnes Vikings v Cheadle Town - NWCL - �1.50 for 16 pages Wolverhampton Casuals v Wellington - WMRL - �1 for 20 pages Wolverhampton Sporting Community v Malvern Town - WMRL - �1 for 24 pages Welsh programmes AFC Rumney Juniors v Barry Town United - FAW Welsh cup - �2 for 8 pages Barry Town United v Treforest - FAW Welsh cup- �1 for 28 pages Canton Rangers v Cardiff Hibernians - FAW Welsh cup - �1 for 12 pages Cwm v RTB Ebbw Vale - Gwent County league - 50p for 8 pages Mathern v Race - Gwent County league - 50p for 8 pages Neuadd Wen v Cwm - Gwent County league - 50p for 8 pages Penybont v Cwmbran Celtic - Welsh league - �1 for 20 pages Pontnewydd United v Cwm - Gwent County league - �1 for 12 pages Saltney Town v Penrhyndeudraeth - FAW Welsh cup - �1 for 20 pages Ladies programmes Birtley St Josephs Ladies v Whitley Bay Ladies - FA Women's cup - Free 8 pager Fulham Compton Ladies v Bexhill United Ladies - FA Women's cup - Free 4 pager Malvern Town Ladies v Raunds Town Ladies - FA Women's cup - Free 4 pager Southendian Ladies v Peterborough Northern Star Ladies - FA Women's cup - Free 4 pager Sunday club programmes AC Sportsman v Bedfont Sports - FA Sunday cup - �2 for 4 pages Albion v RHP Sports & Social - FA Sunday cup - �2 for 4 pages AYFCS v Dee Road Rangers - FA Sunday cup - �2 for 4 pages Broadfields Laurels v Club Lewsey - FA Sunday cup - �2 for 8 pages Buttershaw Whitestar v Nicosia - FA Sunday cup - �1 for 20 pages Church Hill v Star & Garter - FA Sunday cup - �2 for 4 pages Co-Op v AYFCS - FA Sunday cup - �3 for 12 pages Flamstead End v New Salamis - FA Sunday cup - �2 for 4 pages Gadeside Rangers v Rayners Lane - FA Sunday cup - �2 for 4 pages Gedling Inn v Whitwick Compass - FA Sunday cup - �2 for 4 pages Halfway v Sporting Khalsa - FA Sunday cup - �2 for 8 pages HT Sports v Home & Bargain - FA Sunday cup - �2 for 8 pages Jacksdale MW v Thurmaston Club - FA Sunday cup - �1 for 12 pages Kirkby Town v Sileby Athletic - FA Sunday cup - �2 for 4 pages Kirkdale v Netherley Wood Lane Legion - FA Sunday cup - �1 for 8 pages Millhouse v Chapeltown Fforde Grene - FA Sunday cup - �2 for 4 pages Nirankari v Two Touch - FA Sunday cup - �2 for 4 pages Northallerton Police v Hetton Lyons CC - FA Sunday cup - �2 for 4 pages Plough Inn Wellington v Royal Hotel Sutton - FA Sunday cup - �1 for 8 pages South Brentwood v West Horden United - Brentwood Sunday league - �1 for 12 pages The Warden v Thornhill Lees - FA Sunday cup - �2 for 4 pages Two Touch v AC Sportsman - FA Sunday cup - �2 for 4 pages
Steve's UK NLPD News Bulletin - No. 8 May 2013...Scottish Women�s Premier League 2012-13
Steve writes (on 15/05/13): 'I thought you might like this piece on the Scottish Women's Premier league, and the new programmes being issued there. In my first news bulletin (below) I gave a mention to the Scottish Women's Premier league, and the programmes being issued there. By way of an update, here is the situation for the new season which has just started'.
'Three new issuers have come to hand, and these are from the two newly promoted clubs, Buchan Ladies and Kilwinning Sports Club Ladies, and also one from that most secretive of clubs Rangers Ladies. Scans of the three covers are shown here, and by my calculations that just leaves Falkirk Ladies as the only club not to have ever issued'.
Steve's UK NLPD News Bulletin - No. 7 May 2012...NEW clubs that issued in 2012-13: Steve adds: ' If readers come up with any unusual programmes that aren't on my list of new issuers (attached below) then please let me know....' NEW PROGRAMMES 2012-13 1) Aberdare Town, 2) Aberdyfi, 3) Albrighton United, 4) Alcester Town (2006 club), 5) Alder, 6) Allscott Ladies, 7) Aslan, 8) FC Assyria, 9) Bartestree, 10) Biddulph Town, 11) Bilsthorpe Celtic, 12) Birmingham & West Midlands Police Ladies, 13) Bradford Park Avenue Ladies, 14) Brislington Ladies, 15) British Airways, 16) Buchan Ladies, 17) Bush Hill Rangers, 18) Caister, 19) Caldecote, 20) FC Camberley, 21) Cardiff Met University, 22) Celtic Nation, 23) Clay Cross Town, 24) Club Victoria Athletic, 25) Conwy Borough, 26) Coxhoe WMC, 27) Crannog, 28) Crawley Down Gatwick, 29) Crown Alexandra, 30) AFC Croydon Athletic, 31) The Cube Old Boys, 32) Darley Dale Lions, 33) Darlington 1883, 34) Duxford United, 35) El Sol, 36) Eltham Palace, 37) Eversley & California, 38) Garston, 39) Harrowby United (2012 club), 40) Harvesters, 41) AFC Hatfield, 42) Hessle Sporting Club, 43) AFC Hinksey 44) Hucknall Town AFC, 45) Humbledon Plains Farm Nissan, 46) Ibis, 47) Ingleton, 48) Ipswich Valley Rangers, 49) Kent Football United. 50) Kelso United, 51) Kettering (2012 club), 52) Kilwinning Sports Club Ladies, 53) AFC Kumazi Strikers, 54) Llandysul, 55) Llanfair United, 56) London Bari, 57) Maesglas, 58) AFC Mansfield, 59) Marquis Rangers, 60) Mickleover Royals, 61) Middlezoy Rovers, 62) Navy Inn, 63) Netherton United Ladies, 64) Newmains United, 65) Newton Aycliffe Sunday, 66) NLO, 67) Old Blues, 68) Old Finchleians, 69) Old Garchonians, 70) Old Owens, 71) Old Wilsonians, 72) Padiham Ladies, 73) Panshanger, 74) Parkvale Juniors, 75) Penybont, 76) Polesworth, 77) Ponthir, 78) Rangers Ladies, 79) RCA Grangetown Florists, 80) FC Reedswood Ladies, 81) RHP Sports & Social, 82) Rochester United, 83) Ruddington Village Ladies, 84) AFC St Austell, 85) St Dogmaels, 86) St John Fisher Old Boys, 87) Sandy, 88) Seaton Carew, 89) Sherwood Colliery, 90) Southmead CS Athletic, 91) Sporting Khalsa Sunday, 92) Standon & Puckeridge Ladies, 93) Stockport Sports, 94) Sutton Fields, 95) Sutton United (Sutton Coldfield side), 96) T8�s, 97) Thirsk Falcons, 98) Thornton United, 99) Thornwell Red & White, 100) Toby, 101) TNS Ladies, 102) AFC Trinity Ladies, 103) Trinity SDUC, 104) Upshire, 105) Uttoxeter Town, 106) Walsall Ladies, 107) West Billericay Ladies, 108) Westella Hanson, 109) Wilstead, 110) Wolverton Town (2004 club), and 111) Worthing Park Vale.
Steve's UK NLPD News Bulletin - No. 6 October 2012...Recent additions to the Database for 2012-13 Steve writes on 09/10/12 (latest additions): Aberdeen Ladies v Hutchison Vale Ladies - Scottish Womens Premier league - 12 pages for �1;
Steve's UK NLPD News Bulletin - No. 5 September 2012...Recent additions to the Database for 2012-13
Steve writes (on 21/09/12): Below are scans of some of the recent additions to the database. The clubs are:-
Churchfield Old Boys & Beckenham Social Athletic of the Kent Amateur league in 1949-50 season; Sedgley Town from 2005-06. Sedgley lasted just half a season in the West Midlands Regional league before folding; Glasgow West Ladies from 1998-99; Tredegar Athletic who joined the Gwent County league for 2011-12 season; Birmingham City Police (forerunners of West Midlands Police of the Midland Combination) from 1969-70; Chadwell Social (for an FA Sunday cup tie in 1970); Islandmagee (a first ever programme from the Northern Ireland side from 2001-02); British Sugar from 2000-01 and Rhyl Athletic who were the reserve side of Rhyl and played in the Welsh Alliance in season 1999-2000.
Steve's UK NLPD News Bulletin - No. 4 November 2011...Latest Programme News 2011-12
Steve writes (on 23/11/11): A few more current season programmes for you.
Steve's UK NLPD News Bulletin - No. 3 October 2011...Latest Programme News 2011-12
Steve writes: 'I was at the JW Hunt cup fixture between Rugeley Rangers and Shenstone Pathfinder last night (the 12th October) and discovered that Rugeley are regular programme issuers this season for their games in the Staffs County league'.
Steve's UK NLPD News Bulletin - No. 2 September 2011...Latest Early Season Programmes 2011-12
Albion Sports v Appleby Frodingham - NCEL - 40 pages for �2.
Steve's UK NLPD News Bulletin - No. 1 July 2011...Scottish Women's Premier League 2011-12
Like it's English counterparts, the SWPL is a Summer league, this season running with 11 clubs. Unlike Super League clubs in England though, Scottish clubs issue their own match programmes rather than use a template issued by the FA. So far I have managed to obtain programmes from seven of the clubs who are confirmed as issuing with the complete details as follows:
Celtic Ladies - Eight full colour pages for £1 Falkirk Ladies - Not issuing this season. Forfar Farmington Ladies - Eight pages for £1 Glasgow City Ladies - The only programme I have seen from them was for a pre-season friendly with Birmingham City, which had 8 glossy and full colour pages for £2. Not sure if this is what they issue for league games or not. Hamilton Academical Women - Four pages for £1. Hibernian Ladies - Eight full colour pages for £1. Hutchison Vale Ladies - Eight pages on glossy paper for £1. Inverness Ladies - Not issuing at present but hope to start when season resumes from its break in August. FC Kilmarnock - Same as Inverness Ladies. Rangers Ladies - Absolutely no information received from Rangers, so no idea. Spartans Ladies - Long time issuers, with this season's being eight pages in full colour.
Here are the programme cover scans from Celtic Ladies FC; Glasgow City Ladies FC and Hutchison Vale Ladies FC...
|